Source Gasoline Clutch Drum for Agriculture, Garden, and Racing

Find 30 verified options for the gasoline clutch drum designed for agriculture, garden, and racing applications. Buyers can compare specifications, certifications, and pricing across multiple models including MS231, FS85, and 360 33CC.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Gasoline Clutch Drums

Understanding Technical Specifications and Compatibility

When sourcing a gasoline clutch drum, the primary objective is to ensure absolute mechanical compatibility with the target machinery. Unlike generic fasteners, clutch drums are precision-engineered components designed to fit specific engine models and transmission systems. The supplied product data reveals a fragmented landscape where compatibility is strictly defined by model numbers rather than generic dimensions. Buyers must recognize that a single "gasoline clutch drum" is not a universal part but a collection of specific variants tailored to distinct equipment lines.

The technical specifications indicate that these components are engineered to fit a wide array of models, ranging from agricultural brush cutters to high-performance racing applications. For instance, specific product models are explicitly listed as compatible with the MS231 and MS251 chainsaw series, while other variants are designed for the 360 33CC and FS85 brush cutter models. The data further details compatibility with the FS400, FS450, and FS480 series, as well as the HUS143RII and the FS160, FS220, and FS280 lines. This granular level of specification means that a buyer cannot simply search by the keyword "clutch drum" and expect a single result; they must cross-reference their equipment's model number against the specific product codes provided by suppliers, such as 503231027 for the MS series or 609360031 for the 33CC series.

Furthermore, the material composition is a critical technical variable. The supplied facts identify that some clutch drums are constructed from steel, while others are made from iron. The choice between steel and iron often dictates the component's weight, tensile strength, and resistance to wear under high-torque conditions. In applications involving racing cars or heavy-duty agriculture, the material selection is not merely a cost-saving measure but a performance requirement. Buyers must verify the material grade against the operational stress of their specific machinery. Additionally, the physical dimensions, such as the 8.4 cm size noted for certain models, must be measured and verified against the existing part to ensure proper fitment within the clutch assembly housing.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for B2B procurement, particularly when importing mechanical components across international borders. The provided data highlights that certain products carry the CE certification, a mandatory conformity mark for products sold within the European Economic Area. This certification indicates that the manufacturer claims compliance with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the EEA. However, the data also presents a more complex certification profile where some items list both CE and ISO/TS16949, specifically noting the material as steel.

ISO/TS16949 is a technical specification for the quality management system of the automotive industry. Its presence in the product attributes suggests that the manufacturer adheres to rigorous automotive-grade quality controls, which is highly relevant for clutch drums used in racing cars or high-performance vehicles. Buyers should treat these certifications as evidence of a supplier's commitment to quality systems rather than as a guarantee of the specific part's performance in every scenario. It is crucial to verify that the certification is current and applies to the specific manufacturing facility producing the order.

The supply chain origin is another compliance factor. The data indicates that products originate from Zhejiang, China, a major manufacturing hub known for producing a wide range of mechanical parts. While this location is a source of competitive pricing, it necessitates a thorough review of import regulations, tariffs, and customs duties applicable to steel and iron products entering the buyer's country. Additionally, the "Safety Carton" and "Wooden Package" mentioned in the packing specifications often relate to international shipping standards, such as ISPM 15 for wood packaging, to prevent the spread of pests. Buyers must ensure that the packaging meets the phytosanitary requirements of their destination to avoid delays at customs.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for gasoline clutch drums is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including material costs, certification status, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.10 to $200.00 USD. This vast disparity is not arbitrary but reflects the significant differences in product complexity, material quality, and intended application. A clutch drum priced at the lower end of the spectrum is likely a basic replacement part for standard agricultural equipment, potentially made from iron or lower-grade steel. Conversely, a unit at the higher end may be a specialized component for racing cars or high-end chainsaws, featuring advanced metallurgy, precise machining tolerances, and comprehensive certifications like ISO/TS16949.

Material cost is a primary driver. Steel is generally more expensive than iron due to its superior strength-to-weight ratio and durability. Products explicitly listed with "Material: Steel" and "Certification: ISO/TS16949" are likely positioned in the higher price bracket. Furthermore, the level of customization available can impact the final cost. The data notes that customization is available for certain products, which typically incurs additional tooling or setup fees. Buyers seeking non-standard dimensions or specific material grades should anticipate a premium over off-the-shelf inventory.

Order volume plays a pivotal role in cost optimization. The observed Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 to 500 units. This flexibility allows buyers to test the market with small orders or secure bulk pricing for large-scale procurement. However, the "Can Be Negotiated" status for MOQ suggests that the listed figures are starting points rather than rigid constraints. Buyers with high volume requirements should leverage this flexibility to negotiate lower unit prices. Additionally, payment terms such as TT (Telegraphic Transfer) or LC (Letter of Credit) can influence the financial terms of the deal, with LCs often preferred for larger transactions to mitigate risk, potentially affecting the overall cost structure through banking fees.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

Gasoline clutch drums serve a diverse range of industries, and understanding the specific application is vital for selecting the correct component. The data categorizes usage into distinct sectors, primarily Agriculture & Garden, Automotive/Racing, and general industrial machinery. In the agricultural sector, these components are essential for brush cutters and chainsaws, where they transmit power from the engine to the cutting blade. The specific fitment for models like the MS231, MS251, FS85, and the FS400-480 series confirms their role in maintaining the operational efficiency of garden and forestry equipment.

In the automotive sector, the application shifts towards high-performance environments. The data explicitly mentions usage in "Car, Racing Cars," indicating that these clutch drums are subjected to extreme stress, high RPMs, and rapid acceleration. The presence of ISO/TS16949 certification for these specific items underscores the critical nature of reliability in this context. A failure in a racing car clutch drum can lead to catastrophic engine damage or safety hazards, making the selection of a high-certification, steel-based component non-negotiable.

The versatility of these parts is further highlighted by the variety of packaging and features. For instance, the "Replacement Chain Saw Parts" and "Replacement Brush Cutter Parts" labels indicate that these are often sold as direct replacements for worn or damaged components. The "Longtime" durability attribute suggests that buyers should prioritize parts designed for extended service life, especially in high-usage agricultural settings where downtime is costly. The color variations, such as Silver and Black, may be cosmetic or indicative of different material treatments, but the functional application remains the primary driver for selection.

Supplier Evaluation and Verification Protocols

Evaluating suppliers for gasoline clutch drums requires a rigorous approach that goes beyond simple price comparison. The supply chain data reveals a concentration of manufacturing in Zhejiang, China, which is a significant hub for mechanical parts. Buyers should verify the supplier's capacity to meet the specific fitment requirements, such as the MS231 MS251 or the 360 33CC models. The availability of customization is a strong indicator of a supplier's engineering capability, suggesting they can adapt to unique buyer requirements rather than just offering standard catalog items.

Quality control is another critical evaluation metric. The presence of certifications like CE and ISO/TS16949 provides a baseline for assessing the supplier's quality management systems. However, buyers should not rely solely on these labels. It is advisable to request recent test results or quality assurance documentation specific to the batch of clutch drums being ordered. The "Longtime" durability claim should be substantiated with evidence, such as wear testing data or customer references from similar applications.

Logistics and delivery capabilities are also essential factors. The data indicates delivery times ranging from 10-20 days to 30 days, depending on the product and order specifics. Buyers must assess whether these lead times align with their production schedules. The shipping methods, including Sea, Air, and Express, offer flexibility but come with different cost and speed implications. For urgent replacements in racing or agricultural seasons, air or express shipping may be necessary, while bulk stock replenishment can utilize sea freight to reduce costs. The packaging options, from "1PC/Poly Bag" to "Wooden Package," should be evaluated based on the fragility of the parts and the shipping distance.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Implementing a robust quality control strategy is essential for mitigating the risks associated with sourcing mechanical components. Given the variation in materials (steel vs. iron) and the critical nature of clutch drums in both agricultural and racing applications, buyers should establish clear acceptance criteria. This includes verifying the physical dimensions, such as the 8.4 cm size, and ensuring the material composition matches the specification. Visual inspections for surface defects, proper coloring (Silver or Black), and correct packaging (Safety Carton, Wooden Package, or Master Carton) should be part of the initial quality check.

Long-term procurement considerations involve building a sustainable relationship with suppliers who can consistently deliver high-quality parts. The "Can Be Negotiated" MOQ and the availability of customization suggest that suppliers are open to long-term partnerships. Buyers should aim to secure stable pricing and lead times by committing to regular order volumes. The payment terms, such as TT or LC, should be structured to balance cash flow needs with risk management. For recurring orders, establishing a framework for periodic quality audits and performance reviews can help maintain high standards.

Furthermore, the environmental and safety aspects of the product should not be overlooked. The "Safety Carton" and specific packaging requirements indicate an awareness of safety standards during transport. Buyers should ensure that their internal handling procedures align with these safety guidelines to prevent damage to the parts before installation. In the context of agricultural and garden usage, the durability of the clutch drum directly impacts the safety of the operator. A worn or defective clutch drum can lead to equipment failure, posing a risk to the user. Therefore, investing in high-quality, certified components is a prudent long-term strategy that reduces the total cost of ownership by minimizing downtime and preventing accidents.

Comparative Analysis of Product Variants

To facilitate informed decision-making, it is helpful to compare the different product variants based on the available data. The following table summarizes the key attributes of the observed clutch drum models, highlighting their specific fitment, material, and packaging.

Product ModelFit Model(s)MaterialCertificationPackagingTypical Usage
503231027MS231, MS251SteelCESafety CartonAgriculture & Garden
609360031360 33CCSteelCESafety CartonAgriculture & Garden
609085006FS85SteelCESafety CartonAgriculture & Garden
609450004FS400, FS450, FS480SteelCESafety CartonAgriculture & Garden
609143021HUS143RIISteelCESafety CartonAgriculture & Garden
609280016FS160, FS220, FS280SteelCESafety CartonAgriculture & Garden
62teN/ASteelCE, ISO/TS16949Wooden PackageCar, Racing Cars
6t30N/AIronN/APlastic Bags / Color BoxGeneral
LH-ST196N/AN/AN/AMaster CartonGeneral

This comparison illustrates that while many models share similar certifications and packaging, the material and specific fitment vary significantly. The models associated with racing cars (e.g., 62te) often carry the additional ISO/TS16949 certification and are packaged in wooden crates, reflecting their higher value and sensitivity. In contrast, general agricultural parts may be packaged in simpler poly bags or color boxes. Buyers must use this matrix to filter options based on their specific equipment needs and quality requirements.

Final Procurement Recommendations

Sourcing gasoline clutch drums requires a meticulous approach that balances technical compatibility, regulatory compliance, and cost efficiency. Buyers should begin by identifying the exact model number of their machinery and cross-referencing it with the specific product codes provided by suppliers. Verifying the material composition and certification status is crucial, especially for high-performance applications. Negotiating MOQs and payment terms can further optimize the procurement process, while a robust quality control strategy ensures long-term reliability. By adhering to these guidelines, buyers can secure high-quality clutch drums that meet their operational demands and maintain the safety and efficiency of their equipment.

FAQs

Which gasoline clutch drum models fit MS231 and MS251 chainsaws?

The model 503231027 is designed to fit MS231 and MS251 chainsaw series. This specific part is categorized as a replacement chain saw part and originates from Zhejiang, China, ensuring compatibility with these standard agricultural and garden equipment models.

What certifications do gasoline clutch drum manufacturers hold?

Some gasoline clutch drums carry CE certification for European compliance. Certain steel-based variants also include ISO/TS16949 certification, indicating adherence to automotive industry quality management systems for high-performance applications like racing cars.

Can I find gasoline clutch drums with customizable specifications?

Yes, customization is available for certain gasoline clutch drum products. Buyers can request specific modifications, though this may affect lead times and pricing, requiring direct negotiation with suppliers to confirm feasibility and costs.

What is the typical delivery time for gasoline clutch drum orders?

Delivery times typically range from 10 to 30 days depending on the specific product and order volume. Some items have a standard delivery date of 10-20 days, while others may require up to 30 days for production and shipment.

Which materials are used for gasoline clutch drum construction?

Gasoline clutch drums are constructed from either steel or iron. Steel variants often feature higher certifications like ISO/TS16949 for racing applications, while iron versions are common for standard agricultural and garden machinery parts.

How do MOQ values vary for gasoline clutch drum purchases?

Minimum Order Quantities range from 1 to 500 units depending on the supplier and product type. Many suppliers state that MOQ can be negotiated, allowing flexibility for both small trial orders and large bulk procurement needs.